Interested in finding out how SCENT CENTRAL's aromatherapy technology and services can help your business?

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn
  • Pinterest
© 2019 Scent Central. All Rights Reserved.

SCENT CENTRAL - PRIVACY POLICY

 

We Value your Privacy at Scent Central.  We take reasonable steps to implement practices, procedures and systems to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (together “the Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and if applicable the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (“the Code”).

 

General Information we collect

 

We may obtain personal information through our web site, by email, by telephone, by written responses or through personal visits by our staff.  Our web site has areas which asks you to provide information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. This information allows us to assist you with technical support issues, to respond to any product enquiries, to enable you to download any information from our website, to enable you to subscribe to our newsletter, or to follow up after your visit. Generally the information requested in restricted to your name, your telephone number, your company name and address, and your email address.  It is optional for you to provide your personal information.

 

General Use of Information collected

 

As a standard practice we do not give or share any personally identifiable or private customer information with third parties, unless they are acting as an intermediary. Examples of such intermediaries include our franchises.  In such cases the intermediaries will be required to keep confidential the personal information provided by you.  The personal information we collect is used for the purposes stated to support your customer relationship with Scent Central.  Among other things we want to help you obtain new product information and services. If at any time you do not wish to receive further marketing information, you have the option of asking us not to send it to you and not to disclose your information to our intermediaries for that purpose. You may do this by contacting our Privacy Officer.

 

Data Security

 

All stored customer information is retained on a secure server and is protected from unauthorised access through the use of fire walls, secure passwords, user logins or other security procedures. However, we wish to note that the internet is not a secure environment. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online. If you post personal information on line that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, Scent Central cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet, and you do so at your own risk. We intend to destroy or de-identify the information you provided to us if it is no longer required for the purpose it was obtained for.

 

Applicants for Managed Services Agreements

 

Credit Information we collect

 

If you apply for a Managed Services Agreement in respect of Scent Centrals products, we, our agents and representatives, franchisees or principal funder or credit provider will collect, hold, use and disclose relevant personal information and credit information (together “Credit Information”) about you that is related to assessing your application for or your intention to guarantee a Managed Services Agreement.

 

Personal Information is information that identifies or can reasonably identify who you are.

 

Credit Information includes:

·       identification information

·       consumer credit liability information

·       repayment history information

·       a statement that an information request has been made by us

·       the type and amount of credit sought in your application

·       default information

·       payment information

·       new arrangement information

·       court proceedings information

·       personal insolvency information

·       publicly available information (where not included in new arrangement and personal insolvency)

·       our opinion that you have committed a serious credit infringement in relation to consumer credit provided by us

 

For applications for Managed Services Agreements, Credit Eligibility Information is Credit Information that we disclose to a credit reporting body ("CRB") to obtain a report about your eligibility for credit. The CRB that we deal with is Veda Advantage Limited (“Veda”). You can obtain Veda’s privacy policy from their website: www.veda.com.au/privacy.

 

If some or all of the requested Personal Information, Credit Information or Credit Eligibility Information is not collected, used or disclosed by us, we will not be able to assess your application for a Managed Services Agreement and it may be declined.

 

How we collect and store Credit Information

 

Credit Information is collected by us or our agents and representatives, franchisees or principal funder or credit provider, electronically through a website or by asking you to complete a hard copy application . The information is generally collected by us or by our agents and representatives, franchisees or principal funder or credit provider from you or from someone authorised by you. The information may also be collected from publicly available sources. We may collect additional Credit Information during the course of our dealings with you, as required from time to time.

 

Credit Information is also collected from Credit Reporting Bodies (‘CRBs’). The information obtained from CRBs is known as credit reporting information. We use credit reporting information to derive information about you that affects your credit worthiness and can be used to establish your eligibility for credit (‘CP derived information’). The kinds of CP derived information that we usually store includes Credit Information, previous applications for credit made by you with other CPs and any adverse listings against you.

 

The CRB from which we collect credit reporting information is Veda Advantage Limited. You can obtain Veda’s privacy policy from their website:

 

www.veda.com.au.

 

The Credit Information that we collect is generally stored electronically although hard copies of certain documents are sometimes retained. We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information and to protect it against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure. We apply data encryption to electronically stored information.

 

Any Credit Information or sensitive information that is no longer required is destroyed or deleted in accordance with the prescribed procedures set out in the Act, the APPs and the Code.

 

As Scent Central and its franchisees operate throughout Australia, your Credit Information may be collected and used in each of its states and territories. We do not store any of your Credit Information offshore and unless we obtain your specific authority, your Credit information will not be disclosed to overseas recipients.

 

How we use and disclose Credit Information

 

We or our agents and representatives, franchisees or principal funder or credit provider collect, hold and use your Credit Information for the primary purpose of assessing your application for a Managed Services Agreement. We obtain your consent to exchange your Credit Information with other Credit Providers, CRBs and entities that may be connected with your dealings with us.

 

We obtain your consent to disclose certain credit information to CRBs. This includes Credit Information, the type of commercial credit sought, the amount of credit in the application, default information, payment information and serious credit infringements.

 

We make all reasonable attempts to ensure that the Credit Information disclosed to CRBs is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If Credit Information does not meet this criteria, we will as soon as practicable advise the CRB of this and take reasonable steps to address this. The CRB to which we disclose credit reporting information is Veda.

 

Your Credit Information will be disclosed if we are required to do so by law, including ‘permitted general situations’ and ‘permitted health situations’ as defined by the Act.

 

Verifying your identity electronically

 

Under the AML/CTF Act, we may disclose your name, residential address and date of birth (“Verification Information”) to a CRB to verify your identity electronically. The CRB we use is Veda. If you are an individual, we will obtain your consent before we disclose your Verification Information to the CRB. When requested by us, the CRB may provide an assessment of whether your Verification Information matches the information held by them. When preparing the assessment, the CRB may use Verification Information about you as well as Verification Information that they already have about other individuals.

 

If your identity is unable to be verified electronically by the CRB, we will provide you with written notice of this and provide you with information about alternative ways we can verify your identity. If you do not consent to your identity being verified electronically, you will need to provide us with certified copies of your identification documents.

 

Your Rights

 

You have the right to access your Personal Information from us, to request that we correct the Personal Information or to make a complaint.

 

Access – we will provide access to Credit Information when requested to do so, within 30 days of your request (unless an extension is agreed to in writing). However, access will not be provided unless we obtain such evidence as is reasonable in the circumstances to satisfy ourselves as to your identity. We may impose a reasonable charge for providing access.

 

Correction – where we are satisfied that the Credit Information held by us is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information within 30 days. You will be notified within 5 business days after a decision is made about the result of your correction request. Where necessary, we will consult the CRB prior to making the correction.

 

Complaint – you are entitled to complain to us about a breach. We will acknowledge the receipt of any complaint within 7 days and a decision in relation to your complaint will be made with 30 days (unless an extension is agreed to in writing).

 

You have the right to request CRBs not to use their credit reporting information for the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by us.

 

You have the right to request the CRB not to use or disclose credit reporting information about you, if you believe on reasonable grounds to be or have been a victim of fraud.

 

You can direct any query that you may have about our Privacy Policy as follows:

 

The Privacy Officer

Scent Central Contracts

PO Box 6033

North Sydney NSW 2060

Tel: (02) [TO BE ADVISED]

Email: info@scentcentral-contracts.com.au

 

Obtaining a copy

 

A copy of this Privacy Policy can be printed. If you do not have access to our website, a copy will be provided to you, on request.